Board of Directors

Who We Are > Board of Directors

Elected Officers 2022-2023

Kathy Rhoads
President
Kathy Krnavek
First Vice President, Assistant to President
(Historic Structures)
Kate Ruckman
Second Vice President 
(Missions, Parks-Plazas, Rivers-Waterways, and All Natural Beauty)
Mark Kusey
Third Vice President 
(Education, Public Relations, and Public Affairs)
Jana Foreman
Fourth Vice President 
(A Night In Old San Antonio® Chairman)
Margie Arnold
Fifth Vice President 
(Budget)
Dee Wright
Secretary
Leticia Diaz
Treasurer

Appointed Officers 2022-2023

Margaret Priesmeyer
Parliamentarian
Paula Piper
Presidential Advisor
Wayne Hartmann
NIOSA® Treasurer
Shirley Dyer
Chaplain

Committee Chairs

Awards: Historic Preservation Awards/ Publication AwardsErwin De Luna, Linda Segesman, & Melinda Tomerlin, Co-Chairmen
BylawsMargaret Priesmeyer, Parliamentarian/ Bylaws
Capital ClubSusan Beavin, Chairman
Community Grants: Building Mark Kusey, Chairman
Community Grants: Education/ ScholarshipsMari Tamez, Chairman
Courand HouseCharles A. John, Chairman
Education OutreachAllison Elder, Chairman
Ethics & Protocol
Janet Francis, Chairman
Hemisfair & Alamo Master PlanLewis Vetter, Chairman
Heritage Education Tour Julie Terrill, Chairman
Historic Building SurveysLisa Garza, Chairman
Historic Farm & Ranch ComplexesKay Hindes, Chairman
Historic Preservation Month & Seminar
Torrey Stanley Carleton, Chairman
Hospitality - Special EventsTerry Schoenert & Fernando Villarreal, Chairman
Junior Associate Job DescriptionGeorgia Henley-Grubb, Chairman
Marketing/ Membership DevelopmentJohn Bloodsworth, Chairman
Membership Volunteer CoordinatorThelma Parker, Chairman
Military LiaisonPatricia Seidenberger, Chairman
Neighborhood LiaisonStella Tenorio-De La Garza, Chairman
Parade ActivitiesDolores Guzman-Farias and Mary Sandoval-Ayala, Chairman
ProgramLinda Skop, Chairman
Properties Restoration, Easements, & Real EstateJoey Groff, Chairman
Publications/ Newsletters/ YearbookPaul Ringenbach, Chairman
River Walk CommitteeRobert Buchanan, Chairman
Speakers BureauDiane Baird-Barger, Chairman
Strategic PlanningNancy Avellar, Chairman
YE Homestead Complex ChairLisa Pierce, Chairman

Former Presidents of the San Antonio Conservation Society

* Indicates deceased
1924-1926 Miss Emily Edwards *
1927Miss Anna Ellis *
1927-1931 Mrs. Perry J Lewis *
1931-1933 Mrs. Lane Taylor *
1933-1935 Mrs. Rena Maverick Green *
1935-1937 Mrs. Elizabeth O Graham *
1937-1939 Mrs. Lee U Palfrey *
1939-1941 Mrs. Lane Taylor *
1941-1947Mrs. John F Camp *
1947-1948Mrs. Nat M Kenney *
1948-1949 Mrs. Seth W Temple *
1949-1951 Mrs. Jules W Fontaine *
1951-1953Mrs. Ethel Wilson Harris *
1953-1955 Mrs. John M Bennett, Jr*
1955-1957 Mrs. O’Neil Ford *
1957-1959Mrs. W Grant Bechtel *
1959-1961 Mrs. James V Graves *
1961-1963 Mrs. Dulany Terrett *
1963-1965 Mrs. James T Padgitt *
1965-1967 Mrs. Don F Tobin *
1967-1968 Mrs. J A Reaney *
1968-1969 Mrs. E Humphrey Price *
1969-1971 Mrs. Brooks Martin *
1971-1973 Mrs. Dulany Terrett*
1973-1975 Ms Beverly Blount-Hemphill *
1975-1977 Ms Nancy B Negley
1977-1979 Mrs. James N Castleberry, Jr *
1979-1981 Mrs. William E Parrish
1981-1982 Mrs. Harvey Penshorn
1982-1984 Ms Lynn Osborne Bobbitt
1984-1985 Mrs. Sherwood W Inkley *
1985-1987Mrs. Sidney J Francis, II
1987-1989Mrs. Stanley C Davies *
1989-1991 Mrs. Jane Foster
1991-1993 Mrs. Stewart Schooler
1993-1995 Mrs. Roland T Jones *
1995-1997 Mrs. Sally Buchanan *
1997-1999Mrs. Paula D Piper
1999-2001 Mrs. Raymond B Ince
2001-2003 Mrs. Jill Harrison Souter
2003-2004 Mrs. Loretta Huddleston
2004-2006 Mrs. H William Johnson, Jr
2006-2007Ms Virginia S Nicholas
2007-2009 Mrs. Ray B Ince, Jr
2009-2011Mrs. Rollette Schreckenghost
2011-2013 Ms Nancy Avellar
2013-2015 Mrs. Sue Ann Pemberton
2015-2017Mrs. Janet Dietel
2017-2019Ms. Susan Beavin
2019-2021Mrs. Patti Zaiontz

This image is copyrighted.

X