The Conservation Society of San Antonio
Board of Directors
Who We Are > Board of Directors

Elected Officers 2019-2020

Patti Zaiontz
President
Virginia Van Cleave
First Vice President, Assistant to President
(Historic Structures)
Stella Tenorio-De La Garza
Second Vice President 
(Missions, Parks-Plazas, Rivers-Waterways, and All Natural Beauty)
Kathy Rhoads
Third Vice President 
(Education, Public Relations, and Public Affairs)
Terry Schoenert
Fourth Vice President 
(A Night In Old San Antonio® Chairman)
Rose Moran
Fifth Vice President 
(Budget)
Melinda Tomerlin
Secretary
William "Sandy" Sands
Treasurer

Appointed Officers 2019-2020

Mary Rogers
Parliamentarian
Susan Beavn
Presidential Advisor
Jana Foreman
NIOSA® Treasurer
Linda Skop
Chaplain
Awards: Historic Preservation Awards/ Publication AwardsShirley Dyer, Chairman
BylawsMary Rogers, Parliamentarian
Community GrantsMargaret Winn, Chairman
Ethics & Protocol
Joanna Parrish, Chairman
Hemisfair & Alamo Master PlanMarlene Richardson, Chairman
Heritage Education Tour - TrainingJacqueline Epstein, Chairman
Historic Farm & Ranch ComplexesRick Hernandez, Chairman
Historic Preservation Month & Seminar
Barbara Hall, Chairman
Historic Building SurveysTBD, Chairman
Hospitality - Special EventsLinda Alwine, Chairman
MarketingTorrey Stanley Carleton, Chairman
Membership DevelopmentMary Fruge-Medford, Chairman
Membership Opportunities: Travel/Lecture SeriesLynn Bobbitt, Chairman
Military LiaisonPatricia Seidenberger, Chairman
Neighborhood LiaisonJune Kachtik, Chairman
Parade ActivitiesWayne Hartmann, Chairman
ProgramFernando Villarreal, Chairman
Properties Restoration & EasementsKathryn Ruckman, Chairman
Publications/ Newsletters/ YearbookChristine Forestier, Chairman
Steves/YE Homestead Complex ChairLeticia Diaz, Chairman
Strategic Planning & ImplementationElaine Vetter, Chairman
Teacher Education SeminarsMary Fisher, Chairman
Young ProfessionalsStuart Johnson, Chairman
Capital ClubMarcie Ince, Chairman

Former Presidents of the San Antonio Conservation Society

* Indicates deceased
1924-1926 Miss Emily Edwards *
1927Miss Anna Ellis *
1927-1931 Mrs. Perry J Lewis *
1931-1933 Mrs. Lane Taylor *
1933-1935 Mrs. Rena Maverick Green *
1935-1937 Mrs. Elizabeth O Graham *
1937-1939 Mrs. Lee U Palfrey *
1939-1941 Mrs. Lane Taylor *
1941-1947Mrs. John F Camp *
1947-1948Mrs. Nat M Kenney *
1948-1949 Mrs. Seth W Temple *
1949-1951 Mrs. Jules W Fontaine *
1951-1953Mrs. Ethel Wilson Harris *
1953-1955 Mrs. John M Bennett, Jr*
1955-1957 Mrs. O’Neil Ford *
1957-1959Mrs. W Grant Bechtel *
1959-1961 Mrs. James V Graves *
1961-1963 Mrs. Dulany Terrett *
1963-1965 Mrs. James T Padgitt *
1965-1967 Mrs. Don F Tobin *
1967-1968 Mrs. J A Reaney *
1968-1969 Mrs. E Humphrey Price *
1969-1971 Mrs. Brooks Martin *
1971-1973 Mrs. Dulany Terrett*
1973-1975 Ms Beverly Blount-Hemphill *
1975-1977 Ms Nancy B Negley
1977-1979 Mrs. James N Castleberry, Jr *
1979-1981 Mrs. William E Parrish
1981-1982 Mrs. Harvey Penshorn
1982-1984 Ms Lynn Osborne Bobbitt
1984-1985 Mrs. Sherwood W Inkley *
1985-1987Mrs. Sidney J Francis, II
1987-1989Mrs. Stanley C Davies *
1989-1991 Mrs. Jane Foster
1991-1993 Mrs. Stewart Schooler
1993-1995 Mrs. Roland T Jones *
1995-1997 Mrs. Sally Buchanan *
1997-1999Mrs. Paula D Piper
1999-2001 Mrs. Raymond B Ince
2001-2003 Mrs. Jill Harrison Souter
2003-2004 Mrs. Loretta Huddleston
2004-2006 Mrs. H William Johnson, Jr
2006-2007Ms Virginia S Nicholas
2007-2009 Mrs. Ray B Ince, Jr
2009-2011Mrs. Rollette Schreckenghost
2011-2013 Ms Nancy Avellar
2013-2015 Mrs. Sue Ann Pemberton
2015-2017Mrs. Janet Dietel
2017-2019Ms. Susan Beavin

This image is copyrighted.

X